EMMA PILLING DANCE ACADEMY
Privacy and Data Protection Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

Emma Pilling Dance Academy (EPDA) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, events, over the phone, through website and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

Throughout this document we refer to Data Protection Legislation which means the Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR (United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation) (UK GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any legislation implemented in connection with the aforementioned legislation. Where data is processed by a controller or processor established in the European Union or comprises the data of people of the European Union, it also includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). This includes any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time.

Emma Pilling Dance Academy is the data controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with registration number ZB040382.

You can contact us either by post, phone or email:

Our address:

Emma Pilling Dance Academy
Unit C5 and C6
Swinton Bridge Industrial Estate
White Lee Road
Swinton, Mexborough
S64 8BH

Telephone: 07894741466

Email: epda@emmapilling.com

Website: www.emmapilling.com

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy explains:

• How, when and why we collect personal information.
• How we use the information.
• How long we keep it.
• When and how we may share it with others.
• How we keep it secure.
• Your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We only use personal information if we have an appropriate reason (lawful basis) to do so and this includes sharing information outside Emma Pilling Dance Academy.

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect your personal data when you register yourself or your child/children and enrol into our classes. We may also collect data when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, interact on our social media sites and participate in any discount offers. Website usage data is collected using cookies.

We only collect personal information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. The type of personal information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us may include some or all of the following:

• Name.
• Gender.
• Date of birth.
• Contact details (address, telephone numbers, email addresses).
• Emergency contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and relation to you).
• Data about persons connected to you such as legal guardians, legitimate carers and referees (you must have their authority to provide their data to us).
• Health or disability information (or other ‘special data’).
• Bank details (to process refunds if necessary).
• Dance teaching experience and / or skills and qualifications.
• Membership of professional bodies or associations.
• Work history and references.
• Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) certificate(s).
• Chaperone licence(s).
• Records of products and services purchased.
• Photographs, videos and audio recordings during events, classes and productions.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, compliance with a legal obligation, your vital interest or our legitimate interest and therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to:

• Process an application to enrol at EPDA.
• Process an order for a service or product.
• Process a refund for a service or product.
• Record attendance at classes, shows or events.
• Notify you of changes to our services.
• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide.
• Send you communications / publications that may be of interest to you, which may include information about new services, products, events, and activities.
• Handle an enquiry or complaint you have made.
• Invite you to attend an event.
• To contact you in an emergency.
• For surveys, market research and developing statistical data that allow us to improve our services.
• Produce marketing / publicity materials as printed publications and using online platforms including our website and social media.

4. WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not sell, rent or buy your information to or from other organisations.

We will not release your information to other organisations unless in cases when we are required to do so by law (for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime), or in the following circumstances:

• You have opted to take examinations and your information must be provided to the relevant examining body (for example bbodance or Acrobatic Arts). See the privacy and data protection policy for the relevant body for more information.
• You take part in an event, show or other performance which requires a Body of Persons licence or a Child Performance licence (data shared with Local Authority councils as necessary).
• You take part in a third party event or show, external training (such as bbodance dance days or scholars) or a workshop (such as a master class) and your information must be shared with such event organisers.
• Other parties connected to you where you have given consent to contact them as referees, legal guardians or legitimate carers.
• Government bodies and agencies in the UK such as the Disclosure and Barring Service to ensure the vital interests of our students and other legal obligations such as safeguarding.
• Emergency services to protect your vital interests.
• Any other organisation or person where we have your consent or as required by law.

5. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR INFORMATION

The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal privacy and protection policy and through our external website notice. These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request (sometimes termed ‘Data Subject Access Request’). If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 1 month from when your identity has been confirmed, or 3 months if it is complex to provide it the information.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for particular purposes, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Portability

The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller. We are only able to provide personal data in Microsoft Excel / Word format and are unable to provide data portability for data outside this format.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. Visit the ICO website for more details.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

We review how long we keep personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, for example, all financial records are held for 7 years. We hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

We will hold your data in accordance with the retention periods given by legal and regulatory bodies and subject to the following exception. We may hold your personal data for longer than originally collected for archiving, keeping statistical data, to defend or make a legal claim or for as long as a claim may be brought against us or made by us and / or in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

7. OUR WEBSITE, SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND ONLINE SERVICES

When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and / or their other users. It is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so that you understand how your information is used and shared on them.

If you engage with us on any of our social media or other online channels (such as Zoom), you should know that we do not collect your personal information it remains within the platform that we are using and so you should familiarise yourself with their privacy notices and policies: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Zoom. We may use information you provide to share updates, news and events, in the form of customised online advertising. If you send us a direct message, your information remains within the platform unless we ask you to provide us with your contact details to continue the conversation offline or privately.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

8. HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are small files that websites place on your own computer to store information specific to you. Our website does not use cookies.

9. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect.

We try where possible to only store data digitally on a computer that is securely password protected and has adequate cyber security software installed (such as antivirus, anti-spyware and a firewall), however we do at times use paper copies of information (for example class registers) and these are stored securely in locked cabinets when not in use.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We may change this Privacy and Data Protection Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this policy regularly to keep up-to-date.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By post:

Emma Pilling Dance Academy
Unit C5 and C6
Swinton Bridge Industrial Estate
White Lee Road
Swinton, Mexborough
S64 8BH

By telephone: 07894741466

By email: epda@emmapilling.com


This Privacy and Data Protection policy was last updated on 7th April 2021.


Our website does not use cookies. For more information please read our Privacy Policy.